Glossary

AloeVera

Aloe Vera is a plant species of the genus aloe. It grows wild in tropical climates around the world. Aloe contains enzymes which repairs dead skin cells on the scalp. It promotes hair growth, prevents itching on the scalp, reduces dandruff and conditions your hair. It can be used to treat wounds, minor cuts, dry skin, severe burns, sunburns, and stretch marks.

Avocado Oil

Avocado oil is produced from the fruit (avocado) of the avocado tree. Avocado oil is pressed from the fleshy pulp surrounding the avocado pit, making it one of the few edible oils not derived from seed. This pulp produces oil full of healthy fats, including oleic acid and essential fatty acids. The vitamins and minerals in avocado oil boost your skin’s ability to generate more and stronger cells. It improves the appearance of existing hair while promoting healthier growth of new strands.

Bamboo Extract

Bamboo is a widespread plant, member of the lily family that grows in the dark tropical rainforests of Southeast Asia and Africa. With various properties it is one of the best herbal extracts for healthy hair and skin. The extract from the bamboo plant contains around 70% silica, which gives smoothness, shininess and strength to hair and skin.

BTMS 50

Behentrimonium Methosulfate is an emulsifier derived from the natural plant oil Colza. It is both a mild emulsifier and an excellent conditioning agent.

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter also called Theobroma oil is a pale-yellow, edible vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean. It is used to make chocolate, as well as some ointments. It contains a whole host of nutrients including protein, potassium, calcium, vitamins, magnesium and copper. It is a good emollient for hair; it is very effective against dry, itchy scalp. Cocoa butter is very good at protecting hair from chemical damage.

Coconut Milk

Coconut milk is the liquid that comes from the grated meat of a mature coconut. Coconut milk is packed with vitamins C, E, B1, B3, B5, and B6 as well as iron, selenium, sodium, calcium, magnesium and phosphorus. Because of its excellent moisturizing properties, coconut milk can be used as a scalp tonic for dry, itchy, and irritated scalp. Coconut milk has high levels of Vitamin C which helps maintain elasticity and flexibility of skin.

Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil is edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). It has various applications. Hydrates the skin, it is an excellent moisturizer. It deeply penetrates hair better than other oils.

Cupuacu Butter

Cupuacu Butter comes from a cupuacu fruit tree of the chocolate family; native to the northern Amazon. Cupuacu promotes smoothness and softness to the hair and skin increasing the natural moisture and elasticity. The butter has proven to be beneficial for brittle, dry hair due to its long lasting hydration properties to replenish moisture while promoting a healthy shine.

Flaxseed Extract

Flax, Linum usitatissimum, is a member of the genus Linum in the family Linaceae. Flaxseeds are full of essential vitamins and minerals which provide nourishment to the hair follicles and encourage stronger and healthier new growth. Flaxseeds are high in omega-3 fatty acids which help to avoid dry, scaly scalp. It also increases the hair elasticity- which means less breakage. Plus it can help reduce dandruff, eczema, and other skin conditions.

Ghee Butter

Ghee Butter is a class of clarified butter that originated in ancient India and is commonly used in South Asian.Ghee is very effective in treating split ends. Split ends happen because we don't nourish our hair. Chemical treatments and products also dry out our hair causing split ends. It acts as natural skin moisturizer.

Goat Milk

Milk from a goat, used for drinking and for making cheese. Goat’s milk is rich in essential fatty acids and triglycerides. The essential fatty acids have a unique PH similar to humans, so it is less irritating and more easily absorbed by our skin. These fatty acids and triglycerides are super moisturizing. Goat’s milk contains lactic acid, which is an alpha hydroxyl acid (AHA). It assists to gently slough off dead skin cells and helps to hydrate and brighten the skin. Goat milk leaves hair soft and manageable. Repairs damaged hair, dry scalp and helps with dandruff.

Grapefruit Essential Oil

A lesser used but very potent and therapeutic oil, is created by cold-pressing the rind of the fruit to extract the oil. With regular use of this essential oil, you can combat signs of premature skin aging like dark spots, fine lines and wrinkles. It’s also good for dull skin and cellulite.

Hair Type

This hair typing system is the most widely used system to classify hair. The system was created by the hairstylist of Oprah Winfrey, Andre Walker. According to this system there are four types of hair: straight, wavy, curly, and kinky. • Type 1 is straight hair, which reflects the most sheen and also the most resilient hair of all of the hair types. It is hard to damage and immensely difficult to curl this hair texture. Because the sebum easily spreads from the scalp to the ends without curls or kinks to interrupt its path, it is the most oily hair texture of all. • Type 2 is wavy hair, whose texture and sheen ranges somewhere between straight and curly hair. Wavy hair is also more likely to become frizzy than straight hair. While type A waves can easily alternate between straight and curly styles, type B and C Wavy hair is resistant to styling. • Type 3 is curly hair known to have an S-shape. The curl pattern may resemble a lowercase "s", uppercase "S", or sometimes an uppercase "Z". [citation needed] This hair type is usually voluminous, "climate dependent (humidity = frizz), and damage prone." Lack of proper care causes less defined curls. • Type 4 is kinky hair, which features a tightly coiled curl pattern (or no discernible curl pattern at all) that is often fragile with a very high density. This type of hair shrinks when wet and because it has fewer cuticle layers than other hair types it is more susceptible to damage.

Hot Process Method

HP is "hot process" soap. It is called hot process because the saponification process is accelerated with heat. In chemistry, soap is a salt of a fatty acid.[ (HP) Hot-processed soaps are created by encouraging the saponification reaction by adding heat to speed up the reaction. In hot-process soaping for the most part saponifies the oils completely and only then is poured into molds. In the hot process, the hydroxide and the fat are heated and mixed together at 80–100 °C, a little below boiling point, until saponification is complete, which, before modern scientific equipment, the soap maker determined by taste (the sharp, distinctive taste of the hydroxide disappears after it is saponified) or by eye; the experienced eye can tell when gel stage and full saponification has occurred

Illipe Butter

The Illipe butter comes from a tree in the forest of Borneo in the South Pacific. Illipe butter is light tan in color and it's known for long-lasting moisturizing and softening properties for hair and skin. For years Illipe has been known for its incredible moisturizing properties and its ability to restore elasticity to hair and skin.

Lye

Lye is a liquid metal hydroxide obtained by leaching ashes (containing largely potassium carbonate or "potash") "Lye" is commonly an alternative name of sodium hydroxide. A strongly alkaline solution made especially of potassium hydroxide, used for washing or cleansing

Jamaica Black Castor Oil

A vegetable oil obtained by pressing the seeds of castor oil plant (Ricinus communis). Black castor oil has its color because the castor seeds are roasted, and the roasted ash that remains from the process is added into the oil.Castor oil has been used for centuries to treat a number of ailments. Containing Vitamin E and Omega-6 fatty acids, Jamaican castor oil has many topical uses and is a natural hair treatment. Jamaican black castor is more popular since it’s raw, so it has more nutrients that thicken the hair. This oil contains omega-3 fatty acids that are essential for hair. Black castor oil treats dry scalp and promotes hair growth. The omega-3 fatty acids help tighten pores, and treat eczema.

Kaolin Clay

Also called China Clay, is white clay that is perfect for sensitive skin types. Kaolin clay is commonly used to make mineral makeup such as foundation, eye shadow, and blush.  Kaolin clay is used in formulations as a thickener, and added to bath bombs to harden them. Like most clays, kaolin clay helps cleanse the skin; removing toxins

Manuka Honey

Honey produced in Australia and New Zealand from the nectar of the Manuka tree. The honey hydrates and soothes the skin. The vitamins, enzymes and minerals found in the honey will improve the skin texture and its vitality. Honey is a great hair conditioner it softens the hair and makes it smooth. It also improves the health of the hair follicles and the scalp.

Mango Butter

Extracted from the kernels of the mango tree. It has natural emollient properties being used in the rainforest for centuries. Mango butter is used for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells. The vitamins and antioxidants found in mango butter are A, C, and E. Studies have shown that these two vitamins are essential for healthy hair and hair growth. Mango butter is a natural and effective sunscreen for the hair. It shields hair from harmful UV rays, protecting hair and scalp from sun damage.

Marshmallow Root

Marshmallow root is a plant. The leaves and the root are used to make medicine. Marshmallow root is great for soothing and relieving your scalp and hair. It also has a super slippery consistent so it’s great for slip. It will aid in treating hair ailments like eczema, psoriasis and dry scalp and it does this with the mucilage which is a gel-like substance that becomes slippery when wet.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the (meadowfoam) plant. The plant derives the name meadowfoam because when it is in bloom it resembles the white foam that rides the ocean waves. Just like jojoba oil, meadowfoam seed oil is very close in composition to natural sebum, and that means that it’s absorbed very easily into the skin. It conditions hair and reduces the appearance of stretch marks.

Muru Muru Butter

 MuruMuru is a Brazilian tree butter known to be a super emollient. It's known to promote moisture retention, restore sheen and softness while improving the flexibility of your hair. It’s absolutely wonderful for conditioning dry, brittle, and damaged hair. Creates a permeable barrier that is said to prevent moisture loss when applied to wet hair while keeping hair soft and pliable and skin super soft. It is also soothing addition for products intended to heal dry and cracked skin, eczema and psoriasis.

Neem Oil

Neem oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of the neem (Azadirachta indicia), an evergreen tree which is endemic to the Indian subcontinent and has been introduced to many other areas in the tropics. Despite the awful smell neem seed oil is a very popular ingredient in hair and skin care products. It restores damaged hair and is an excellent moisturizer. At the same time it soothes irritated skin, and studies showed it can kill harmful bacteria or skin parasites.

Olive Oil

 Oil pressed from ripe olives, used in cooking, medicines, soap, and etc. Olive oil contains three major antioxidants: vitamin E, polyphenols, and phytosterols. Antioxidants, when topically applied, may help protect the skin from premature skin aging. Vitamin E partly accounts for the anti-aging benefits of olive oil because it helps restore skin smoothness and protects against ultraviolet light. [1] Hydroxytyrosol, a rather rare compound found in olive oil, also prevents free radical damage to the skin. [2] Prevent DTH Hormones Production. A hormone called DTH is the culprit in many cases of hair loss, as it causes the hair follicle shaft to narrow. Olive oil actually stops this from happening, which means you can hold onto your hair for longer.

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol, also known as Ethylene Glycol Monophenyl Ether, is a glycol ether and bactericide (that functions as a disinfectant, antiseptic or antibiotic) that is primarily used as a preservative in cosmetics and beauty products

Rhassoul Clay

The rhassoul or ghassoul is natural mineral clay mined in the Atlas Mountains of Morocco since the eighth century. It is combined with water to clean the body and has been used by North African women for centuries to care for their skin and hair. Rhassoul contains silica, iron, magnesium, potassium, sodium, lithium, and trace elements. Rhassoul clay provides luxury treatments that cleanse the skin, reduces pore size, and smooths the skin by removing dead skin cells.

Rosehip Seed Oil

 Rosehip seed oil is pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of a wild rose bush (Rosa moschata or Rosa rubiginosa) in the southern Andes. Rosehip oil is rich in Vitamin A and rich in collagen which helps to keep your skin clean and glowing every time. The oil helps to pull out the dead cells which keep your skin looking fresh. Rosehip oil helps to nourish you scalp properly and also keep a check on hydration value. It helps to fight against the damaged cell over scalp.

Rose Clay

Rose clay, often referred to as pink clay, is gentle, natural clay that contains kaolinite.  Rose clay is fabulous for most skin types; including sensitive skin.  Rose clay provides gentle exfoliation, helps to draw toxins from the skin, helps to increase circulation, reduces skin irritation, and helps to reduce inflammation.  Rose clay is typically used as an ingredient in cosmetics, soap, facial masks, and mud baths; providing skin-loving minerals, but also naturally coloring your finished products.

Rose Water

 Water scented with rose petals, used as a perfume and for culinary purposes, and formerly in medicinal preparations. Rose water helps maintain the skin's pH balance, and also controls excess oil. Rose water helps enhance the quality of the hair.

Saponification

The name saponification literally means “soap making”. The term saponification is the name given to the chemical reaction that occurs when a vegetable oil or animal fat is mixed with a strong alkali. The true fact is that modern handcrafted soap, though necessarily made with lye to get true soap, has no lye in the final product. It has all been reacted with the oils to form soap and glycerin.

Shea Butter

Shea butter is a fatty substance obtained from the nuts of the shea tree, used chiefly in cosmetic skin preparations. Shea butter penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. It has vitamin A, E and is highly compatible with skin. Shea butter is rich in vitamins A, E, F, and other nutrients that contribute to healthy hair. The emollient properties of Shea butter make it an excellent choice for preventing dry hair and scalp. Shea butter can make the hair softer, smoother and more manageable when applied alone or mixed with other ingredients.

Silk Amino Acid

Silk amino acid (SAAs) also known as Sericin is a natural water-soluble glycoprotein extracted from raw silk. It is used as an additive in skin and hair care products due to its high levels of serine which has excellent moisture preservation characteristics. When applied to hair, the silk proteins bind to the keratin that we have in our hair creating a layer to help protect against moisture loss. During this binding process the silk proteins are able to penetrate and strengthen damaged hair. When applied to skin, some studies have shown that these SAAs have antioxidant effects and have been shown to combat wrinkles. It provides excellent moisturizing and conditioning qualities. SAAs can give the skin a very soft, smooth velvety feel when used in things like lotions and hand creams.

Slippery Elm

A North American elm with coarsely textured leaves and rough outer bark. The mucilaginous inner bark of this tree has long been used medicinally. Elm extracts provide soothing effect. Slippery Elm is used to cure psoriasis, a condition where the skin becomes red, itchy and scaly. Because of the slimy nature of elm, it works as a great conditioner and detangles the hair making it soft and smooth.

Sodium Lactate

Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid, and has a mild saline taste. Sodium lactate is sometimes used in shampoo products and other similar items such as liquid soaps as it is an effective humectant and moisturizer.

Tucum Butter

Tucuma Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Brazilian Amazon tree (Astrocaryum Tucuma). Tacuma butter gives a natural gloss and shine to dry damaged hair. It's also a wonderful skin moisturizer leaving skin soft to the touch thanks to the high level of essential fatty acids.Tucuma butter is solid at room temperature, but melts immediately on contact with the skin and doesn't leave a greasy feeling on the skin or hair.

Tussah Silk

Course silk from the larvae of the tussore moth and related species. This additive will gives soap more shine, more lather, and a nice "silky" feel.

Vegetable Glycerin

Vegetable glycerin, also known as vegetable glycerol, is a carbohydrate product derived from vegetable oils, such as coconut or palm. It is a natural humectant. Recommend when used with other oils vegetable glycerin can be very moisturizing to the skin and hair. Glycerin is a humectant; a substance that attracts moisture to the skin.

Vitamin E Oil

Vitamin E oil is a type of oil made from concentrated vitamin E commonly used for its healing, repairing, and anti-aging properties. Vitamin E has antioxidant properties that help repair damaged hair follicles and prevent tissue corrosion, which in turn encourages healthy hair growth. It also helps to fade scars, fight wrinkles, soften rough skin, and erase stretch marks.